Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries In The World ! (2022)

The Economics and Peace Institute publishes its Global Peace Index survey every year. This list retrieves from such a report that calculates how dangerous or unsafe a country is based on 23 different metrics, including political terror, domestic war deaths, and murder rates. It assesses 163 countries that account for over ninety-nine percent of the global population in three areas: ‘safety and security.’ In the GPI survey, 163 countries are evaluated, representing more than 99% of the total population worldwide. Three related fields are the variables evaluated in the report:

According to the agency, we assessed the level of security in countries as “political violence (includes terrorism, insurgency, political unrest, and war), social unrest (including sectarian, community and ethnic violence), as well as acts of violence and meager crime.

So, Round up to the top ten countries in the world below that are most dangerous.

10. Russia

Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries In The World ! (1)
(Video) 10 Most Dangerous Countries for Americans or Westerners.

High militarisation in Russia leads to its place on the list, along with one of the highest levels of arms exports per capita. Russia is the world’s 10th most dangerous area. Russia’s high militarization leads to its place on the list along with one of the highest rates of arms exports per capita. It has a level 2 travel warning from the U.S. Department of State to show greater vigilance in visiting Russia than the other countries on this list. Russia is vulnerable to transnational, local, and militant terrorist groups. Russian authorities have also illegally arrested American citizens who might be harassed or extorted.

Population:145,916,348
Growth Rate:-0.02%

9. Democratic Republic Of The Congo

The DRC sees numerous national demonstrations that are frequently violent. With violent actions such as an armed house, robbery, and aggression in the highest circumstances, the crime rate is very high. Besides, the police lack tools to react adequately to violence. The nation is the ninth most dangerous nation in the world. According to the World Health Organization, the DRC has recently undergone an Ebola epidemic that took over 2,200 lives. The abuse in the DRC has impaired health staff in providing treatment for Ebola patients. Demonstrations are frequently aggressive in cities throughout the world. Violent offenses like armed domestic violence, robbery, attacks, and police have become commonplace and have no means of responding adequately to violence.

Population:5,627,676
Growth Rate:2.52%

8. Libya

There have been high levels of violence, civil strife, abduction, arms, and terrorism in the North African region. In Libya, violence is mostly due to continuing clashes between militias. It is the world’s eighth most dangerous country. Libya’s violence, civil disorder, abduction, military struggle, and terrorism have been very strong, and territories and wealth were exacerbated mostly by factions that continue to clash. ISIS conducted several attacks which killed civilians and members of the security forces. Tripoli, the capital, and other major towns such as Suman, Al-Jufra, Misrata, Ajdabiya, and Benghazi are also places to battle militia and terrorist attacks in Libya.

Population:6,940,853
Growth Rate:1.27%

7. Central African Republic

Despite a peace deal signed in 2017, there is chaos in the Central African republic. Between Seleka rebels and the Anti-Balaka militia, conflicts persist. This war has internally displaced six hundred twenty thousand civilians, and 570,000 refugees have left in neighboring countries. That’s why the seventh most dangerous nation in the world is the Central African Republic. The instability in the world continues to increase and expand despite the peace deal signed in 2017. The choc between the Seleka rebels and the Anti-Balaka militia is the key cause of unrest in the CAR. Enlistments, terror, raids, and violations of human rights worldwide are common in this country.

(Video) 10 Most Dangerous Countries

Population:4,901,375
Growth Rate:1.87%

6. Somalia

The country’s volatile situation has been exacerbated by the absence of security forces, prevalent drought, and food shortages. The chance of abduction and terrorist attacks was frequent at airports, public offices, hotels, and restaurants.

The majority of extremists are killed by foreigners, government officials, and U.N. staff. Somalia is the world’s sixth most dangerous country. In all parts of the region, Somalia is at great risk for abductions. Terror attacks on international airports, government offices, hotels, and restaurants are often expected in Somalia. The attacks are important targets for foreigners, government leaders, and the U.N.’s staff. However, Droughts and food shortages in Somalia have made the climate and stability already precarious, and effective police lack maintaining the situation.

Population:16,261,072
Growth Rate:2.93%

5. Iraq

The nation is experiencing internal and external tensions, including terrorist attacks and ISIS, which continue to abduct and destroy civilians and military personnel. Iraq is the world’s fifth most dangerous country. Iraq is still in conflict both internally and externally, with the possibility of militant attacks. ISIS persists in capturing and killing civilians of the Iraqi army. Other abuses of human rights, including violations of assembly equality and women’s rights, have continued in the nation. U.S. Iraqi civilians are particularly vulnerable to abuse and abductions and are targets of sectarian anti-U.S. militia across Iraq.

Population:40,974,693
Growth Rate:2.38%

4. Yemen

In accordance with the United Nations, Yemen’s civil war in 2015 is continuing with the worst humanitarian situation in the world. The war led to 4 3 million homeless people, 14 million hungry people and caused lethal epidemic outbreaks. Yemen is the world’s fourth most dangerous country. The Civil War in Yemen started between two sides in 2015: the administration headed by Abdrabbuh Mansur Hadi and the army movement Houthi. Yemen is experiencing the world’s greatest humanitarian catastrophe under the U.N.’s auspices, where 4.3 million people are in peril of hunger. The spread of lethal diseases has been caused by four years of continuing violence. Roughly 80% of Yemen’s population (24 million) in need of humane assistance is desperate.

(Video) Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries - Worlds Most Crucial Countries 2022

Population:30,350,288
Growth Rate:2.23%

3. South Sudan

Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries In The World ! (2)

South Sudan has been ranked third in civilian violence, unresolved political tensions, and pervasive crimes – including thefts, attacks, carjacked and kidnaps -. There are only armed conflicts between the government and opposition parties and little to no rule of law and order beyond the capital of Juba. The third most dangerous nation in the world is South Sudan. The current war and civil strife are common to South Sudan, and widespread violence, including theft, robbery, carjacking, and abduction. There is mainly an armed struggle between governmental and resistance forces and, beyond the Juba Capital, there is limited or no rule of law or order. Especially risky areas are close to South Sudan and Sudan, Kenya, the Central African Republic, etc.

Population:11,341,234
Growth Rate:1.68%

2. Syria

Since March 2011, a civil war has ravaged the Middle East, which was the highest point before last year. It was the second most deadly war in the twenty-first century, where 470,000 people were killed, among them 55,000 children. Syria is the world’s second most dangerous region. Afghanistan has just recently placed Syria in second place. Since March 2011, the Syrian civil war ravaged the country and was the second most deadly war of the 21st century. Small arms, tanks, chemical bombs, cannons, and aircraft have been a persistent occurrence in Syria. As of March 2019, 5.7 million refugees left Syria, and more than 6 million were internally displaced.

Population:18,142,996
Growth Rate:4.43%

1. Afghanistan

Afghanistan is the world’s most dangerous country, as the 2019 Global Peace Index states its fatal Taliban aggression is being fought. Afghanistan, which has the most deaths from violence and terror, has suffered 3,804 civilian deaths as a whole, of which 927 of them are children, according to the United Nations peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan in 2019. Afghanistan is seeing fatal assaults in the region by the Taliban and the U.S. in its 19th year of fighting. Like any other nation in the world, Afghanistan’s people are killed most by war and violence.

(Video) Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries in 2022

Population:39,642,275
Growth Rate:2.33%

So these are the top ten most dangerous countries in the world! You have to look below if you want to look at the Country Ranking of all the countries along with their peace index value and population of 2021.

RankCountryPeace IndexPopulation 2021
1Afghanistan3.57439,835,428
2Syria3.56618,275,702
3South Sudan3.52611,381,378
4Yemen3.41230,490,640
5Iraq3.36941,179,350
6Somalia3.316,359,504
7Central African Republic3.2964,919,981
8Libya3.2856,958,532
9Dr Congo3.21892,377,993
10Russia3.093145,912,025
11Pakistan3.072225,199,937
12Turkey3.01585,042,738
13Sudan2.99544,909,353
14Ukraine2.9543,466,819
15North Korea2.92125,887,041
16Nigeria2.898211,400,708
17Lebanon2.86,769,146
18Israel2.7358,789,774
19Mali2.7120,855,735
20Venezuela2.67128,704,954
21Colombia2.66151,265,844
22Palestine2.6085,222,748
23India2.6051,393,409,038
24Mexico2.6130,262,216
25Iran2.54285,028,759
26Cameroon2.53827,224,265
27Chad2.52216,914,985
28Egypt2.521104,258,327
29Burundi2.5212,255,433
30Philippines2.516111,046,913

Conclusion!

These dangerous countries were not regulated by the government and the lawless across vast regions, “the severe danger of terrorist assaults by armed gangs aimed at travelers and foreign workers,” and the government and transport departments, which are not functioning at all. Nor do major parts of the countries, through study, are inaccessible to foreigners.

FAQs

What is the number 1 most dangerous country in the world? ›

Afghanistan is the world's most dangerous country for the fifth consecutive year, but it is Ukraine which has recorded the largest deterioration in the Global Peace Index 2022.

What is the most dangerous country in the world right now? ›

The most dangerous countries to visit in 2022 are Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Iraq, Libya, Mali, Somalia, South Sudan, Syria and Yemen according to the latest Travel Risk Map, an interactive tool produced by security specialists at International SOS.

Is the US the most dangerous country? ›

American roads can be more dangerous than they may appear according to a recent analysis of the world's safest and most dangerous roads from Zutobi.

Is India safe for living? ›

India has been placed at 60 of 64 countries on safety and security. India has been ranked as the fifth most dangerous country in the world for expats. In a survey — Expat Insider 2019 — that covered and interviewed people who live and work abroad, India has been placed at 60 of 64 countries on safety and security.

Is America safe? ›

Unfortunately, it is true that – statistically, at least – the USA is far from the safest country in the world. If we take a look at the Global Peace Index of 2019, which measures the peacefulness and general safety of 163 nations across the globe, the United States ranks 128th.

Who is powerful country? ›

The United States is the world's most powerful country, according to the 2020 survey (published in 2021). The United States has the world's largest economy, with a GDP of $20.93 trillion in 2020 and the greatest military expenditure, with $778 billion in 2020.

Which is the dangerous country in 2022? ›

El Salvador saw a murder rate of 52.02 per 100,000 inhabitants, making it the most dangerous country for this kind of crime worldwide in 2022.

Who is the dangerous man in the world? ›

Harold Shipman, dubbed “Dr. Death” for killing 218 victims, is one of the deadliest persons who have ever lived.

What is the Dangerous country in asia? ›

North Korea is widely considered one of the most dangerous places in Asia. Even gaining entry into the country can be difficult, with tourist visas scarce and unavailable for many nationalities. US tourists cannot enter or obtain a visa, and entry with an American passport has been banned since 2017.

What is the best country to live in? ›

  • Sweden. #1 in Quality of Life. #5 in Best Countries Overall. ...
  • Denmark. #2 in Quality of Life. #10 in Best Countries Overall. ...
  • Canada. #3 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Switzerland. #4 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Norway. #5 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Finland. #6 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Germany. #7 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Netherlands. #8 in Quality of Life.

How many countries are in the world? ›

Countries in the World:

There are 195 countries in the world today. This total comprises 193 countries that are member states of the United Nations and 2 countries that are non-member observer states: the Holy See and the State of Palestine.

Is Canada a safe country? ›

Canada is considered one of the safest destinations in the world. Crime rates are low, police are trusted, easy to contact, and quick to respond. No matter where you travel some common-sense is an important part of personal safety and the security of your property. Don't leave handbags or luggage unattended.

What is the most dangerous sport? ›

Base jumping is undoubtedly the world's most dangerous sport. The statistics show that there is a far bigger chance of dying base jumping than doing any other activity. Jumping off tall buildings, structures or natural features, base jumpers deploy a parachute to ensure they land safely.

What is the safest country in Africa? ›

The safest country in Africa, Mauritius also ranked as the 28th-safest country in the world in 2022. Mauritius is a multicultural island nation that is family-friendly and secure.

Is India rich or poor? ›

Advertisement
RankCountryGDP-PPP ($)
126Morocco9,041
127India8,358
128Cabo Verde7,740
129Angola7,360
142 more rows
1 Aug 2022

Is kissing allowed in India? ›

Section 294 of the IPC, often invoked by the police to deal with cases of public display of affection, says that any obscene act, in any public place “done to the annoyance of others” is an offence.

How safe is China? ›

In terms of crime, China is recognised as being one of the safest countries in the world. Tough law enforcement, a 99% conviction rate, and draconian criminal penalties act as harsh and effective deterrents to serious crime.

Is Dubai safe? ›

Dubai is, in fact, one of the safest Middle Eastern cities for tourists. Its stricter laws mean that crime is kept to a minimum, and many tourists feel much safer in Dubai than they do in other parts of the globe. The crime rate in Dubai is much lower than comparable countries in other regions in the world.

How Safe Is Japan? ›

Is Japan safe? In short, Japan is very safe and the crime rate is quite low. Like any other destination, though, travelers should be aware of their surroundings and know what to do in case something does happen.

Is Egypt safe? ›

Egypt - Level 3: Reconsider Travel. Reconsider travel to Egypt due to terrorism. Exercise increased caution in Egypt due to the Embassy's limited ability to assist dual national U.S.-Egyptian citizens who are arrested or detained.

Who is the No 1 Army in world? ›

According to a ranking of the world's strongest militaries, the United States possesses the most potent military force. In this post, we'll provide you a detailed list of the top 10 armies in the world as of 2022.

Which country is No 1 in world? ›

United States. The United States of America is a North American nation that is the world's most dominant economic and military power. Likewise, its cultural imprint spans the world, led in large part by its popular culture expressed in music, movies and television.

Is Brazil dangerous? ›

There are high levels of crime, particularly robberies, within Brazil's cities and the murder rate can be very high. This can vary greatly within a city, so familiarise yourself with the geography of a city and take local advice to identify the riskier areas.

Is North Korea a dangerous country? ›

Do not travel to North Korea due to the continuing serious risk of arrest and long-term detention of U.S. nationals. Exercise increased caution to North Korea due to the critical threat of wrongful detention.

Which country has least crime? ›

1. Switzerland: Because it boasts one of the lowest crime rates in the world, Switzerland is considered one of the safest places to live. There are extremely few robberies or killings in Switzerland since it is divided into 26 regions with various legal authorities.

Which dog is dangerous in the world? ›

1. Pit Bull. Pit Bulls can be lovable animals, but they have the highest rate of fatal maulings of any other dog. Although it should come as no surprise to most people who study dangerous dog breeds, the pit bull is the most dangerous dog breed.

Who is dangerous man in India? ›

Dawood Ibrahim
BornDawood Ibrahim Kaskar 26 December 1955 Khed, Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, India
NationalityIndian
OccupationGangster criminal drug kingpin
Years active1976–present
11 more rows

What is world's most dangerous hotel? ›

Two nights at Frying Pan Tower, the world's most dangerous hotel. It's known as the most dangerous hotel in the world, but Frying Pan Tower once saved countless lives as ship navigators tried to avoid the Graveyard of the Atlantic off the North Carolina coast.

Is South America safe? ›

Is South America Dangerous? While some parts of South America have been deemed dangerous by the U.S. Department of State, much of the continent is perfectly safe to visit. Travelers are advised to avoid the entire country of Venezuela due to ongoing political instability.

Is Philippines a dangerous country? ›

Exercise increased caution to the Philippines due to crime, terrorism, civil unrest, and kidnapping. Some areas have increased risk. Read the entire Travel Advisory.

Who is the strongest country in Southeast Asia? ›

Strongest and Weakest militaries in Southeast Asia -Indonesia lead the way. The Indonesian armed forces, officially known as Tentara Nasional Indonesia (TNI), boast of the most powerful military in the region.

Which country is best for study? ›

The Top Countries for Studying Abroad
  • United States. #1 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • United Kingdom. #2 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • France. #3 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Italy. #4 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Spain. #5 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Japan. #6 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Canada. #7 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Germany.

What is the best country to be born? ›

It is based on a method that links the results of subjective life-satisfaction surveys to the objective determinants of quality of life across countries along with a onward-looking elements.
...
2013 rankings.
RankCountryScore (out of 10)
1Switzerland8.22
2Australia8.12
3Norway8.09
4Sweden8.02
76 more rows

What is the cheapest country to live in? ›

10 Cheapest Countries in the World to Live In
  • Vietnam.
  • South Africa.
  • Ecuador.
  • Costa Rica.
  • Malaysia.
  • Mexico.
  • Indonesia.
  • Bulgaria.

Which is the smallest country in the world? ›

The three smallest countries in the world are Vatican City, an enclave within Rome, Italy. Monaco, a principality at the Mediterranean coast and an enclave within Southern France, and Nauru, an island country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean.

Is America a country? ›

The United States of America is the world's third largest country in size and nearly the third largest in terms of population. Located in North America, the country is bordered on the west by the Pacific Ocean and to the east by the Atlantic Ocean.

What is the hardest country to invade? ›

The USA is the hardest country to attack because of all of these factors, in addition to having the finest military on earth. 2. Russia: Russia is the world's biggest nation. The main defense against any possible invasion is simply the topography of Russia.

Which country has least crime? ›

1. Switzerland: Because it boasts one of the lowest crime rates in the world, Switzerland is considered one of the safest places to live. There are extremely few robberies or killings in Switzerland since it is divided into 26 regions with various legal authorities.

What is the safest country in Africa? ›

The safest country in Africa, Mauritius also ranked as the 28th-safest country in the world in 2022. Mauritius is a multicultural island nation that is family-friendly and secure.

What is the best country to live in? ›

  • Sweden. #1 in Quality of Life. #5 in Best Countries Overall. ...
  • Denmark. #2 in Quality of Life. #10 in Best Countries Overall. ...
  • Canada. #3 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Switzerland. #4 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Norway. #5 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Finland. #6 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Germany. #7 in Quality of Life. ...
  • Netherlands. #8 in Quality of Life.

Who is powerful country in the world? ›

1- United States. Located in North America, the United States is considered to be the most powerful country in the world. It consists of 50 states, and its economic and military power is unmatched.

Is Japan a safe country? ›

Japan is generally safe and is rated among the safest countries in the world. Reports of crime such as theft are very low and travellers are often stunned by the fact that locals leave belongings unaccompanied in cafes and bars (though we certainly don't recommend it!).

Which is safest country in Asia? ›

Singapore

The top position for the safest country according to the Global Peace Index goes to Singapore. A melting pot of cultures, it sits firmly at the top of our list of the safest countries in Asia for yet another year. From Chinatown to Little India, the city will welcome you no matter where you're from.

Is India is a safest country? ›

Is India Safe? The World Weighs In. As you might expect, there's a variety of opinions on how safe India is for travelers. The 2021 Global Peace Index ranks the country 135th out of 163 countries, noting India's high level of militarization, nuclear capabilities and internal squabbles.

Which country is the richest in Africa? ›

Here are the 10 richest countries in Africa:
  • Nigeria - $514.05 Bn.
  • Egypt - $394.28 Bn.
  • South Africa - $329.53 Bn.
  • Algeria - $151.46 Bn.
  • Morocco - $124.00 Bn.
  • Kenya - $106.04 Bn.
  • Ethiopia - $93.97 Bn.
  • Ghana - $74.26 Bn.

What's the strongest currency in Africa? ›

The National Bank of Libya issues this currency, and it has an ISO code, “LYD.” It is number one on our list because 1 LYD = 0.21 USD, which translates to 1$ = 4.88 LYD. For a long time, the Libyan Dinar has been the strongest currency in Africa because of the strict monetary policy set out by Libya's central bank.

Which African country is best to live in? ›

1. South Africa: At 136.02, South Africa has the highest quality of life index score in Africa. The country's purchasing power index currently stands at 78.36. It has a healthcare index score of 63.97 and a cost of living index score of 42.09.

Which country is No 1 in world? ›

United States. The United States of America is a North American nation that is the world's most dominant economic and military power. Likewise, its cultural imprint spans the world, led in large part by its popular culture expressed in music, movies and television.

Which country is best for study? ›

The Top Countries for Studying Abroad
  • United States. #1 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • United Kingdom. #2 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • France. #3 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Italy. #4 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Spain. #5 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Japan. #6 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Canada. #7 in Study Abroad Rankings. ...
  • Germany.

What is the best country to be born? ›

It is based on a method that links the results of subjective life-satisfaction surveys to the objective determinants of quality of life across countries along with a onward-looking elements.
...
2013 rankings.
RankCountryScore (out of 10)
1Switzerland8.22
2Australia8.12
3Norway8.09
4Sweden8.02
76 more rows

Videos

1. 20 Most Dangerous Kids In The World
(4 Ever Green)
2. 5 Most Dangerous Cities On Earth
(Pk Chronicles)
3. The Most DANGEROUS Countries in the WORLD. 3D Comparison
(World Data)
4. 🌎 Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries in the World
(Military Warlord)
5. Most DANGEROUS Countries in the World 2022
(World Data)
6. Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries In The World
(moneycontrol)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Nicola Considine CPA

Last Updated: 09/30/2022

Views: 5938

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (69 voted)

Reviews: 84% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nicola Considine CPA

Birthday: 1993-02-26

Address: 3809 Clinton Inlet, East Aleisha, UT 46318-2392

Phone: +2681424145499

Job: Government Technician

Hobby: Calligraphy, Lego building, Worldbuilding, Shooting, Bird watching, Shopping, Cooking

Introduction: My name is Nicola Considine CPA, I am a determined, witty, powerful, brainy, open, smiling, proud person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.